Accident Summary Nr: 170883227 - Employee injured in fall from elevated pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119871184 | 12/21/1994 | 9999 | 0 | Concord Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Concord Enterprises, Inc., Los Angeles, CA, was on a wood pallet that had been elevated approximately 15 ft by the forks of a forklift. He was stacking boxes. When the operator backed away from the rack to lower the forks, Employee #1 lost his footing and fell head first from the elevated pallet to the concrete floor of the warehouse. Employee #1, who had not been wearing fall protection, was hospitalized with lacerations and fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119871184 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |