Accident Summary Nr: 170883219 - Employee's finger amputated by unguarded table saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119871150 | 12/12/1994 | 2514 | 0 | Minson Enterprises Usa Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Minson Enterprises, Inc., Los Angeles, CA, was attempting to cut plywood pieces using a table saw with a jig. While attempting to brush cut pieces away from the blade, he accidentally struck the unguarded blade. Although Employee #1's finger was amputated, he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119871150 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |