Accident Summary Nr: 170883201 - Employee's finger amputated by mixer blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170883201 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/10/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986648112/08/199420110Cosmos Food Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of Cosmos Food Company, Inc., was feeding rice dough into the mouth of a rice dough machine. As he pushed the dough further down into the throat of the mixer, his left hand became caught in the rotating mixing blades. One of his fingers was amputated; two others were seriously injured.

Keywords: MIXER BLADE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, MIXER, CAUGHT BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119866481 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Food batchmakers