Accident Summary Nr: 170883201 - Employee's finger amputated by mixer blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119866481 | 12/08/1994 | 2011 | 0 | Cosmos Food Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Cosmos Food Company, Inc., was feeding rice dough into the mouth of a rice dough machine. As he pushed the dough further down into the throat of the mixer, his left hand became caught in the rotating mixing blades. One of his fingers was amputated; two others were seriously injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119866481 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Food batchmakers |