Accident Summary Nr: 170883169 - Employee's hand and fingers caught in press rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119866408 | 10/28/1994 | 2759 | 0 | Bert-Co Graphics |
Abstract: Employee #1 was filling the ink tray at the base of an offset press. He used a flat bladed spatula to place the ink in the tray and then wiped the blade across the edge of the tray, pulling the blade down toward himself. He reversed directions and placed his left hand inside the tray area. His hand and fingers were caught in the moving rollers of the press. He sustained crushing injuries to his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119866408 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |