Accident Summary Nr: 170883110 - Employee slips in puddle, falls, and injures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119780914 | 07/21/1994 | 2833 | 0 | Akzo Chemicals |
Abstract: Employee #1, of AKZO Chemicals, Inc., was walking across an asphalt surface when he slipped in a puddle of water and attempted to grab hold of a portable loading ramp. He could not grasp it and continued to slip and slide on the asphalt, falling to the ground. Employee #1 twisted and fractured his ankle. He was assisted by the foreman, who called the paramedics.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119780914 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |