Accident Summary Nr: 170883078 - Employee's fingers amputated in chain and sprocket drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119788610 | 03/11/1997 | 2011 | 0 | Clougherty Packing Llc Dba / Farmer John |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Clougherty Packing Company, Vernon, CA, was cleaning a screw conveyor. He saw a scrap of meat in the sprocket and chain drive and reached behind the guard with his right hand to remove it. His fabric glove became caught in the sprocket and chain, amputating the distal joints of his index, third, and fourth fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119788610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |