Accident Summary Nr: 170883045 - Employee burned in release of hot curing material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119789626 | 01/09/1997 | 2899 | 0 | Air Products And Chemicals Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Air Products and Chemical, was loading P-100 curing agent under 15 to 20 psi when he observed a leak in the filter. The valve to the reactor tank was closed and the valve to lance of P-100 filter was opened. Employee #1 then began to remove the lid from the P-100 filter, which was leaking product. As he was taking out the bolts securing the lid, he observed that one bolt was missing and he decided to remove the remaining three bolts. He was loosening the third bolt when the approximately 350 degrees F material spurted out from under the lid. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns on the side of his face and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119789626 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |