Accident Summary Nr: 170883037 - Employee's finger amputated while welding

Accident Summary Nr: 170883037 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11978965901/16/199734290Enterprise Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of Enterprise Products, Inc., Bell Gardens, CA, was using a multipoint resistance welder to weld wire shelving. After pressing the foot switch to lower the contacts to the material, he inadvertently placed the little finger of his right hand in the path of the metal conductor. Employee #1's first distal phalanx was crushed and amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, WELDER, WELDING, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119789659 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported