Accident Summary Nr: 170883029 - Employee injured in fall from elevated crate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119866291 | 10/07/1994 | 5999 | 0 | Aaron Bros Art Mart |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in a wood crate, which was elevated approximately 7 ft with a forklift, and attempting to remove records from a metal storage container. When her weight shifted in the crate, the crate tilted to one side and Employee #1 fell from the crate to the ground. She sustained a fracture to the left elbow and contusions to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119866291 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Personnel clerks, except payroll and timekeeping |