Accident Summary Nr: 170883011 - Employee injured as out-of-control forklift crashes

Accident Summary Nr: 170883011 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986339706/16/199451410Certified Grocers Of California Ltd

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on April 27, 1994, Employee #1, of Certified Grocers of California, Ltd., was driving a forklift, #7567, back to forklift maintenance for repair of a reverse gear malfunction when the motor stopped. The employee lost steering control and the forklift veered into a metal support column, causing him to fall forward into the rearview mirror and his left leg to strike the steering column. He sustained a superficial injury, a laceration to the left cheek and below the eye, and a laceration and a fracture of the left leg for which he was admitted and treated at the hospital.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, COLLISION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FACE, LOST CONTROL, MECH MALFUNCTION, LEG, STEERING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119863397 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, mechanics and repairers