Accident Summary Nr: 170883003 - Employee injured when pinned against desk by tram

Accident Summary Nr: 170883003 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987241405/09/199580620La County Usc Medical Center

Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on April 19, 1995, Employee #1 was sitting on a chair using a telephone while a coworker was trying to re-adjust the contractor (electric component) of the tram air(X). The coworker turned the tram key and reached down to the pedal without actually touching the accelerator pedal. The tram moved forward and struck the desk and cabinet, pinning Employee #1 against the desk and the cabinet. He was taken to the USC Medical Center emergency room and hospitalized. Employee #1 is now being treated as an outpatient.

Keywords: PINNED, STRUCK BY, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119872414 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported