Accident Summary Nr: 170882997 - Employee's fingers injured in chuck grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119869808 | 02/22/1995 | 3085 | 0 | Owens Brockway |
Abstract: Employee #1 went to the machine shop during his break to grind the brass handle of his personal hammer. He used a magnetic chuck grinder in which the wheel was located above the table. Employee #1 was holding the work piece with his left hand holding and controlling the elevation of the wheel relative to the table with his right hand. The grinding wheel caught the work piece and his hand was pulled in between the wheel and the table. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation of his ring finger and tendon damage to the rest of his fingers. The employer had a well organized and effective safety program. Employee #1 was not trained in the use of the grinder, and it was not part of his job to use it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119869808 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stock handlers and baggers |