Accident Summary Nr: 170882989 - Employee's leg injured when pinned in electric forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119871085 | 11/14/1994 | 4221 | 0 | Certified Grocers Of California Ltd |
Abstract: At 9:40 p.m. on November 8, 1994, Employee #1 was driving a Clark electric sit-down forklift, model #9161-SFS 5357, in reverse down freezer aisle #9 to put a pallet of Springfield frozen mixed vegetables in slot #9-34R. The forklift struck a support post for storage racks that held finished products, jarring loose the top battery plate. As the forklift swung around to turn, the corner edge of the battery plate cover hit the post, causing the battery plate to slide forward and strike the seat support. The seat was pushed forward and up, pinning Employee #1's lower left leg against the metal portion of the dashboard. He suffered a compound fracture was taken by ambulance to Whittier Presbyterian Hospital, where he underwent surgery on his lower left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119871085 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |