Accident Summary Nr: 170882971 - Employee's foot sprained when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119865350 | 08/16/1995 | 2515 | 0 | Sealy Mattress Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking south down an aisle. He approached an intersection with an aisle perpendicular to the one that he was on. A coworker was backing a Clark forklift on the other aisle. The coworker was headed west and approached the intersection from the east, while looking south. Employee #1 was looking west as he approached the intersection from the north. At the intersection, the moving forklift struck Employee #1 and his foot was run over by its tires. He sustained a sprained foot. The employer stated that due to use of nail guns in the surroundings, Employee #1 was not able to hear the backup horn of the lift. Both employees were engaged in their normal operations and duties.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119865350 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |