Accident Summary Nr: 170882898 - Employee's finger amputated in turret lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119873727 | 01/18/1996 | 3561 | 0 | Ingersol Dresser Pump |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing a setup on a turret lathe. He manually picked up a part and placed it in the chuck of the lathe. He then put one-half of the chuck metal safety guard up at the hinge so that he could tighten and center the part. The part was in his right hand and the chuck key was in his left hand when the chuck made a rapid clockwise motion. Employee #1's left hand became caught in the hinged section of the metal guarding, and the first part of his ring finger was smashed and amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119873727 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |