Accident Summary Nr: 170882872 - Employee's arm lacerated after being caught in machine gears

Accident Summary Nr: 170882872 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986744804/04/199573890Command Packaging

Abstract: Employee #1, of Command Packaging, was working on a six cylinder coloring/printing machine. He pulled off the cylinder guards and opened the safety door on the side of the machine. The machine's safety switches were not operating, so the machine kept running. Employee #1 put his left arm through the safety door to feel for warm air that is used to dry the paint on plastic film. His shirt sleeve became caught in the machine's in-running gears that drive the cylinders. Employee #1's upper left arm was pulled into the drive gears and lacerated.

Keywords: CLOTHING, CYLINDER, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, INTERLOCK, LACERATION, ARM, GEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119867448 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's