Accident Summary Nr: 170882815 - Employee amputates fingers in metal punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 170882815 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 12/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986796801/26/199536450New Century Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of New Century Industries, Paramount, CA, was making auto rims on a metal punch press. According to the employee, the metal extension tools did not work properly, so he used his right hand to pull out the finished product. When he reached in, the machine suddenly initiated a cycle on its own, catching his right hand in the point of operation. He suffered four amputated fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, DIE CUTTING PRESS, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119867968 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators