Accident Summary Nr: 170882815 - Employee amputates fingers in metal punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119867968 | 01/26/1995 | 3645 | 0 | New Century Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of New Century Industries, Paramount, CA, was making auto rims on a metal punch press. According to the employee, the metal extension tools did not work properly, so he used his right hand to pull out the finished product. When he reached in, the machine suddenly initiated a cycle on its own, catching his right hand in the point of operation. He suffered four amputated fingers and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119867968 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |