Accident Summary Nr: 170882807 - Employee burned when hot oil ignites clothing

Accident Summary Nr: 170882807 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 12/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987103601/05/199535420Universal Die Casting

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an aluminum die cast machine. While setting up the machine for the next part to be produced, he was struck by hot oil that was expelled from a defective flange on a Kuz Wickers aluminum die cast machine across from his work station. The oil ignited Employee #1's shirt. He was hospitalized with first- and second-degree burns to his upper body and face.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, FIRE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, DIE CASTING MACHINE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119871036 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Extruding and forming machine operators