Accident Summary Nr: 170882773 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119867471 | 09/08/1994 | 2816 | 0 | Surface Protection Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were making a batch of paint. They were going to use a 60-horsepower cowl-less mixing motor to perform this job. One employee was on top of the mixing platform. The other employee was stationed at a hydraulic-pneumatic control used for raising and lowering the paint mixing motor assembly. The second worker had his hand on the control lever and his foot on the pedal control. He contacted four black SO-type rubber-insulated conductors that supplied power to the 480-volt mixing motor and received an electric shock. The employee on the platform heard his coworker yell, so he came down to help. When he pulled on the second employee to release him, the first employee also received an electric shock. The first employee broke free and ran for help. A maintenance worker deenergized the motor circuit and called for emergency medical services and for the maintenance supervisor. The maintenance supervisor administered first aid to the second employee, who was subsequently hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119867471 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 119867471 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |