Accident Summary Nr: 170882765 - Employee's finger amputated during forklift collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119871986 | 04/19/1995 | 1752 | 0 | Surface Decking, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Toyota forklift truck, model 403FGC20, out of a warehouse facility to pick up a load. When he approached a semi truck in the facility's driveway, he applied the brakes so he could slow down and go around the truck; however, the forklift skidded and struck the rear of the parked semi. Employee #1 placed his left hand outside the lift's running lines and his middle finger was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Downey Community Hospital and admitted. There were no direct witnesses to the accident. The employer failed to have a set of rules and regulations for operating a forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119871986 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |