Accident Summary Nr: 170882740 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119870558 | 06/07/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Pacific Bell |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a customer drop line from the house to the pole. He had followed all company rules regarding line testing and ladder usage. Employee #1 began to climb a fiberglass extension ladder using the proper fire fighter's stance for angle on the ladder, with hooks extended onto the strand and testing strand and a rope over the strand for security. The drop line from the strand to the customer's house became loose and caused the strand to move forward. Employee #1 felt the ladder move forward and then back. He was thrown off the ladder and fell between 10 ft and 15 ft. Employee #1 sustained a compression fracture to L1 and a basal skull fracture with intracerebellar hemorrhaging. He was hospitalized. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119870558 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |