Accident Summary Nr: 170882732 - Employee burned by molten aluminum during explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119871994 | 03/13/1995 | 3365 | 0 | Kaiser Aluminum |
Abstract: Several employees were assigned to drop molten aluminum into a 7 ft 62 hole mold table in the remelt casting areas. Employee #1 was working next to the mold, watching for bleed outs in the holes, which would require plugging. After several bleed outs had occurred, he noticed a bleed out forming in the center of the table. He stepped onto the mold table to reach the center, 3 1/2 ft away. While Employee #1 was plugging this bleed out, another hole beneath the employee exploded when either water or air contacted the molten aluminum. Employee #1 was severely burned on his upper and lower body and required skin grafts. During the investigation, the following warning was noted: Employees must step onto the 7 ft mold to properly plug bleed outs in the center of the table. The employer did not provide the proper tools to reach this area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119871994 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators |