Accident Summary Nr: 170882708 - Employee's hand crushed in roller nip point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119870533 | 02/23/1995 | 3675 | 0 | Packaging Company Of California |
Abstract: Employee #1 and several coworkers were working on the Pringing and Die Cut line for a manufacturer of corrugated boxes. Employee #1 asked the operator of the die cut machine to adjust the cutting blades. While the operator was adjusting the machine after shutting down the line, Employee #1 started to clean the printing machine at the start of the line. He thought that the line was de-energized. While cleaning the feed table area, his cleaning rag became caught in the in-running rolls, pulling his hand between the rolls' pinch point. Employee #1's crushed hand sustained nerve damage and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119870533 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Printing machine operators |