Accident Summary Nr: 170882708 - Employee's hand crushed in roller nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 170882708 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987053302/23/199536750Packaging Company Of California

Abstract: Employee #1 and several coworkers were working on the Pringing and Die Cut line for a manufacturer of corrugated boxes. Employee #1 asked the operator of the die cut machine to adjust the cutting blades. While the operator was adjusting the machine after shutting down the line, Employee #1 started to clean the printing machine at the start of the line. He thought that the line was de-energized. While cleaning the feed table area, his cleaning rag became caught in the in-running rolls, pulling his hand between the rolls' pinch point. Employee #1's crushed hand sustained nerve damage and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, PRINTING PRESS, DIE CUTTING PRESS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119870533 Hospitalized injury Other Printing machine operators