Accident Summary Nr: 170882690 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119871903 | 06/01/1995 | 4225 | 0 | J J Paramount International, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to use a hand pallet or a forklift truck to move equipment, supplies, and boxes around a facility and onto storage shelving. He had obtained an 8 foot metal ladder to access the 10 ft high top shelving of the storage area. Employee #1 was descending the ladder after removing a box from the top shelf when he fell. He hit his head during the fall, landing on his right side. He sustained swelling and bruises to his right forehead area, and pain in his right thigh. Employee #1 was treated at the Los Angeles County - University of Southern California Medical Center and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119871903 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |