Accident Summary Nr: 170882682 - Employee injured when struck by forklift extension

Accident Summary Nr: 170882682 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987096202/06/199534430Master Cutting And Engineering, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to lift a slag bin with a 20,000 lb forklift. The forklift forks had extensions on them, which were attached to the bin with a chain sling. The bin was so heavy that the rear of the forklift lifted up, at which point Employee #1 panicked and jumped out. The chain sling broke, catapulting the unsecured extension in the air. It landed on Employee #1, who suffered multiple fractures to his left leg and a dislocated right hip. The forklift was left in gear during the incident and, as a result, the extension was lodged behind the front wheel. It and Employee #1 were dragged 5 ft by the forklift. The accident occurred because the forklift extension had not been secured to the forks.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, VEHICLE IN GEAR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, BROKEN CHAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119870962 Hospitalized injury Fracture Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's