Accident Summary Nr: 170882666 - Employee's hand lacerated by stripper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119871846 | 12/21/1994 | 2098 | 0 | Costa Macaroni Mfg |
Abstract: On August 6, 1994, Employee #1, a packer on the macaroni and pasta cutting machine at Costa Macaroni Manufacturing Co., was removing pasta that had become jammed near one of the saw blades on the stripper. He removed the protective cover over the saw blade and reached into the machine near the moving blade to remove the jam. The machine was not equipped with interlocks on the cover over the saw blades; no lockout/tagout procedure or plan was followed; and the machine was not shut off before the employee attempted to remove the jam. He sustained skin and tendon laceration damage to his right hand. Employee #1 was removed by paramedics to Garfield Medical Center for immediate medical treatment and hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119871846 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Slicing and cutting machine operators |