Accident Summary Nr: 170882658 - Employee's hand crushed by die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119870368 | 01/03/1995 | 2841 | 0 | Rovar Soap Co Inc |
Abstract: On August 8, 1994, Employee #1 was assigned to service and repair a Condo-Soap press, a cold die machine, because soap was sticking to the die. He lifted the cover over the die press with his left hand and reached into the machine with his right hand to put glycerin on the die mold to prevent sticking. The cover slipped and dropped onto Employee #1's right hand, activating the machine, which caught and crushed the employee's hand in the die. The machine was not equipped with interlocks and Employee #1 had not used the company's written lockout/tagout procedure. Employee #1's supervisor took him to the Vernon Fire Department; he was then transported to White Memorial Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119870368 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |