Accident Summary Nr: 170882641 - Employee's finger fractured by trim press plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119869873 | 02/14/1995 | 3644 | 0 | Myers Electric Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 18, 1995, Employee #1, of Meyer's Electric Products, Inc., Montebello, CA, was setting up a die. The employee's helper turned on the press, causing the plate to rise and smash his left ring finger. He was not hospitalized but was sent to Western Hand Center for treatment. Employee #1 is now back to work.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119869873 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |