Accident Summary Nr: 170882583 - Employee dies after ingesting sodium nitrite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119863017 | 09/02/1994 | 5169 | 0 | Ecology Chemical Co |
Abstract: On September 2, 1994, the owner of an establishment that sells cleaning and processing compounds used mostly for cleaning and preparation of metals, asked a worker, a mixer, to mix water and sodium nitrite powder to determine solubility. The solution was mixed in a plastic drinking cup and placed on top of a 55-gallon drum in an area described as the experiment area, located next to the exit path leading to the back of the building. Employee #1, who normally does bookkeeping part-time, was leaving the establishment by way of the back exit to take the owner to lunch and to the bank. The worker who earlier mixed the solution was holding the mixed solution in his hand and said, "It looks like lemonade." Employee #1 grabbed the cup out of the mixer's hand and drank the contents. She collapsed and died at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119863017 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks |