Accident Summary Nr: 170882534 - Employee injured when hit with steel pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119863066 | 08/25/1994 | 3443 | 0 | Superior Pipe Fabricators |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at the pendant controls of a 3-ton overhead crane assisting two coworkers with a flanged fabricated pipe approximately 20 ft long by 20 in. diameter. The pipe had two T fittings welded in the length of pipe, with 2 1/2 ft centers and welded 90 degree fittings. The fittings were facing approximately 45 degrees in the air when the pipe was chucked into the bed of a Missouri Mule lathe machine. The 3-ton crane was supporting some of the weight with two 6 in. saddles hooked to the chokers and the pipe. When the flange was loosened, the pipe rolled in the saddles and struck Employee #1 in the head and right shoulder, shattering his femur between the hip and knee on his left side, and causing him to fall to the ground. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119863066 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |