Accident Summary Nr: 170882427 - Two employees injured when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119864007 | 08/03/1994 | 1742 | 0 | California Plastering |
| 119780351 | 08/03/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Delta J.C. Plumbing Co. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 1, 1994, Employees #1 and #2, of California Plastering Co., were on or near a three level, 17 ft 5 in. high, metal scaffold. Through witness statements and employer interviews it was found that the scaffold was not tied or guyed to the building, but was freestanding. An employee of Delta Plumbing Co. was driving a scissor lift truck under the scaffold from the inside to the outside of the building. The scaffold collapsed when the lift truck struck it, seriously injuring Employees #1 and #2. They were taken to LAC-USC Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119864007 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | ||
| 2 | 119780351 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers |