Accident Summary Nr: 170882427 - Two employees injured when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170882427 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/01/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986400708/03/199417420California Plastering
11978035108/03/199417110Delta J.C. Plumbing Co.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 1, 1994, Employees #1 and #2, of California Plastering Co., were on or near a three level, 17 ft 5 in. high, metal scaffold. Through witness statements and employer interviews it was found that the scaffold was not tied or guyed to the building, but was freestanding. An employee of Delta Plumbing Co. was driving a scissor lift truck under the scaffold from the inside to the outside of the building. The scaffold collapsed when the lift truck struck it, seriously injuring Employees #1 and #2. They were taken to LAC-USC Medical Center.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, TRUCK, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119864007 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers
2 119780351 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers