Accident Summary Nr: 170882310 - Employee's fingers amputated in packaging machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119863678 | 02/07/1995 | 7363 | 0 | Dee-Mar Temporary Services |
| 119863660 | 02/07/1995 | 2022 | 0 | Stella Foods Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was packaging string cheese with a Tiromat roll-stock packaging machine. This machine stretches a sheet of plastic film over the sticks of string cheese, seals them, and trims the plastic film with a guillotine. Employee #1 was operating the machine with the plastic cover removed. A magnet had been placed to defeat the interlock on the cover so the machine would run with the cover off. When the plastic film jammed, the operators could straighten it out without shutting down the machine. Employee #1 states that he shut the machine off to clear a jam, but another operator turned it back on without checking with him. Portions of his left index and middle fingers were amputated when his hand became caught under the trimming blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119863678 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 119863660 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |