Accident Summary Nr: 170882286 - Employee's fingers lacerated by meat chopper blades
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119866853 | 02/03/1995 | 7349 | 0 | Uribe Sanitation Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Uribe Sanitation Service, Downey, CA, was attempting to clean a large Seydelmann meat chopper, which has a set of vertical chopper blades set on one side of the machine and a large stainless steel bowl that turns horizontally under the blades. Employee #1 was attempting to find a drain plug in the bowl, which was partially filled with water. He had turned off the machine, but the blades were still turning silently. When he put his hand under the blades at the back of the bowl, his left hand was caught by the blades and his index and middle fingers were badly lacerated. Although they were not amputated, Employee #1 has lost the use of those fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119866853 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |