Accident Summary Nr: 170882260 - Employee's finger crushed between pliers and conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119863652 | 06/22/1994 | 2099 | 0 | Mission Foods Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on duty as a mechanic responding to trouble calls. He was dispatched to check out a report of a jammed conveyor belt. He turned off the conveyor belt, but did not lock out power to that belt and its associated machinery at the main switch. While he was trying to turn the head roll spindle with a pair of channel lock pliers, the operator of the machine turned the conveyor back on. The pliers spun around and crushed Employee #1's left index finger between the pliers and the foundation of the conveyor. He lost the distal phalanx of this finger after repair of the finger failed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119863652 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |