Accident Summary Nr: 170882252 - Employee injured when struck by falling strongback
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119869089 | 12/20/1994 | 3444 | 0 | Tellkamp Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was buffing a weld around the foundation of an oxidizer unit while three coworkers were 12 ft above him on a scissor lift, removing a foot-long strongback, or stiffener, from inside of the unit. The coworkers were rolling the strongback over to the rails of the scissor lift when it fell between the oxidizer unit and the lift, landing on Employee #1. He sustained serious injuries that required hospitalization. The coworkers were negligent in not requiring that Employee #1 leave the area before they moved the strongback; in not placing a barrier around the area while the strongback was being moved; and in not placing personnel nearby to warn other workers of the hazard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119869089 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Welders and cutters |