Accident Summary Nr: 170882237 - Employee's finger amputated in printing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119867547 | 09/16/1994 | 2759 | 0 | Micro-Dot Press |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Micro Dot Press, Los Angeles, CA, was getting ready to start up a printing machine. He used his fingers to check the water reservoir for the form roller and the form rollers for wetness. He manually turned the roller a few times to saturate the impression (printing). At this point, the cylinder was turning without a metal graphic plate, which holds the design. The cylinder is 3/4 in. diameter with a 1/4 in. opening for mounting the design plate. While he was wetting down the form roller Employee #1's finger became caught in the opening and his left ring finger was sheared off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119867547 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |