Accident Summary Nr: 170882211 - Employee injured when struck by a flying object

Accident Summary Nr: 170882211 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986977402/07/199592240Lafd

Abstract: At approximately 12:36 p.m. on September 7, 1994, Employee #1 was repairing leaks in a plumbing shop. His stomach and arm were injured by a flying suction cap under pressure. Employee #1 was taken to USC County Medical Hospital and was hospitalized. He is now back to work.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, REPAIR, PRESSURE VESSEL, PLUMBING, STRUCK BY, ARM, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119869774 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported