Accident Summary Nr: 170882203 - Employee's ankle crushed when struck by angle iron

Accident Summary Nr: 170882203 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 12/13/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987176212/13/199473610B & M Associates

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on November 4, 1994, Employee #1 was dismantling a bridge crane at a Norris Industries warehouse. He was connecting the crane to a trolley when an unsecured angle iron came down on him, crushing his right ankle. He was admitted to White Memorial Hospital and is now being treated as an outpatient.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, ANKLE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119871762 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported