Accident Summary Nr: 170882161 - Employee's hand injured when caught in rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119868768 | 10/27/1994 | 5461 | 0 | Phoenix Bakery |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Phoenix Bakery, was cleaning a dough hopper on a machine that was running unattended. The safety hopper lid was in the up position and the safety interlock on the hopper lid was not working. Employee #1 used a plastic scraper and a brush to clean the dough cutting parts and the top of the table. When a coworker took these tools, Employee #1 got a rag and started cleaning. Her rag got caught in the rollers and her hand was drawn in and became wedged in the rollers. She was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119868768 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |