Accident Summary Nr: 170882161 - Employee's hand injured when caught in rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170882161 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/13/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986876810/27/199454610Phoenix Bakery

Abstract: Employee #1, of Phoenix Bakery, was cleaning a dough hopper on a machine that was running unattended. The safety hopper lid was in the up position and the safety interlock on the hopper lid was not working. Employee #1 used a plastic scraper and a brush to clean the dough cutting parts and the top of the table. When a coworker took these tools, Employee #1 got a rag and started cleaning. Her rag got caught in the rollers and her hand was drawn in and became wedged in the rollers. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, INTERLOCK, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, HAND, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119868768 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified