Accident Summary Nr: 170882138 - Employee's finger amputated by falling chain

Accident Summary Nr: 170882138 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987110111/22/199434460Arcadia Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 20, 1994, Employee #1 was guiding a cement block to a hole. The chain holding the block slipped from a Bobcat lift truck and fell on his left hand, amputating his fingers. He was hospitalized at USC Medical Center and is now being treated as an outpatient.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, FINGER, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE BLOCK, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119871101 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported