Accident Summary Nr: 170882120 - Employee killed when caught in knitting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119868883 | 11/27/1994 | 2257 | 0 | Ckm Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on November 27, 1994, Employee #1, of C.K.M. Industries, Inc., was changing a 40 lb cut-off yarn from a terrot-knitting machine when he became jammed in the lower part of the machine. He was taken to White Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival from chest suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119868883 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |