Accident Summary Nr: 170882120 - Employee killed when caught in knitting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170882120 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986888311/27/199422570Ckm Industries Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on November 27, 1994, Employee #1, of C.K.M. Industries, Inc., was changing a 40 lb cut-off yarn from a terrot-knitting machine when he became jammed in the lower part of the machine. He was taken to White Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival from chest suffocation.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, SUFFOCATED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119868883 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported