Accident Summary Nr: 170879.015 - Employee flagging is killed when struck by truck due to glar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1781082.015 | 10/01/2024 | 324121 | Northeast Paving Company, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:25 a.m. on October 1, 2024, an employee working as a flagger for a paving contractor was performing temporary traffic control operations (flagging) in a construction zone. The employee was an experienced subcontracted employee. The employee was using a stop/slow paddle and was working on the west side of the project, standing somewhere between the middle and right side of the roadway. Due to the time of day and location of the employee, the solar glare was significantly diminishing visibility for vehicles approaching from the west and heading to the east. The employee was struck by a pickup truck. The driver of the truck said he could not see the employee due to the glare. In conducting interviews, it was discovered that the general contractor instructed flaggers where to stand and many of the employee's coworkers complained that the glare was hazardous for those working in that location. A coworkers who was the supervisor on site stated that he was not aware of the hazard and received no complaints or notification of the glare. The employee died from blunt force trauma due to impact with the vehicle and the ground.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1781082.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |