Accident Summary Nr: 170873749 - Employee amputates finger while clearing swather
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125724971 | 04/25/2002 | 0139 | 0 | Tillema Farms |
Abstract: On April 17, 2002, Employee #1, a hay foreman, was using a swather to cut alfalfa when it became plugged up with the cuttings. He tried to roll one shaft with a conditioner bar, put a wrench on another shaft, and held onto the knife blade to push the wrench with his foot. When the shaft rolled, the knives actuated and severed the little finger of his right hand. He was taken to Kern Medical Center for emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125724971 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farmers, except horticultural |