Accident Summary Nr: 170873749 - Employee amputates finger while clearing swather

Accident Summary Nr: 170873749 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/17/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572497104/25/200201390Tillema Farms

Abstract: On April 17, 2002, Employee #1, a hay foreman, was using a swather to cut alfalfa when it became plugged up with the cuttings. He tried to roll one shaft with a conditioner bar, put a wrench on another shaft, and held onto the knife blade to push the wrench with his foot. When the shaft rolled, the knives actuated and severed the little finger of his right hand. He was taken to Kern Medical Center for emergency treatment.

Keywords: SEVERED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, FARM MACHINERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125724971 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farmers, except horticultural