Accident Summary Nr: 170873673 - Employee's right index finger amputated at crimping machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125728741 | 04/23/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | Morris Levin & Son |
Abstract: On January 13, 2003, an employee was working in the sheet metal shop at Morris Levin & Son, a company that is engaged in installing ventilation ductwork. The employee was using a crimping machine to crimp one end of a duct ring. The duct ring caught his glove and pulled his hand into the rolls of the crimping machine, amputating his right index fingertip. He was taken to Tulare Hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125728741 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |