Accident Summary Nr: 170873665 - Employee injured when thumb caught in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125728667 | 04/08/2003 | 3663 | 334220 | Pelco |
Abstract: On December 30, 2002, Employee #1 sustained a partial thumb amputation. This incident occurred at the Pelco machine shop center in Clovis, California. The company manufactures security cameras. Employee #1 was operating a press brake. The part he was forming got stuck in the die and he tried to remove it with his fingers. The ram came down and caused a serious injury. Employee #1 was taken to Clovis Community Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125728667 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |