Accident Summary Nr: 170873657 - Employee died after fall from tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125729798 | 02/28/2003 | 7622 | 811213 | Applied Technology Group Inc |
Abstract: On February 26, 2003, Employee #1 was checking connections on a tower antenna when he fell approximately 20 feet. The employee had fall protection but it was not used during his ascent and descent of the tower. He was transported to Coalinga Regional Medical Center and then flown to UMC in Fresno where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125729798 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |