Accident Summary Nr: 170873640 - Employee injured while working at a vineyard

Accident Summary Nr: 170873640 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572980602/25/20030761115115Leland Gene Rebensdorf

Abstract: On October 5, 2002, Employee #1, a worker in a vineyard, was riding on a trailer to catch the paper trays of raisins and dump them into bins. The tractor operator drove to the end of a grapevine row and made a sharp turn to travel down the adjacent row. Employee #1 was not aware of, or prepared for such a sharp turn and fell off. The trailer wheels ran over his hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UMC and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: FARM MACHINERY, FALL, SHARP TURN, TRAILER, RUN OVER, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125729806 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers