Accident Summary Nr: 170873582 - Forklift tire explodes during inflation injuring employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125729574 | 05/16/2002 | 5084 | 0 | Wholesale Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 4, 2002, an employee was assigned to repair a split-ring tire on a forklift. He first disassembled the wheel and tire. He made the necessary repairs and reassembled the tire and wheel assembly. He then attempted to inflate the tire. He put one chain around the wheel. During the inflation process, the snap ring did not seat properly and the tire exploded. The victim was taken to the hospital for treatment. He sustained an unspecified fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125729574 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |