Accident Summary Nr: 170873558 - Employee injured when finger amputated by closing dock doors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125730754 | 05/07/2002 | 9221 | 0 | Kern County Sheriff |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 23, 2002, Employee #1 of the Kern County Sheriffs Department attempted to reach for the handle of the swinging loading dock doors, when his finger was caught between the doors as they closed. Employee #1 sustained a finger tip amputation and was taken to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, California, where he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125730754 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |