Accident Summary Nr: 170873533 - Employee finger amputated while servicing running equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125730671 | 03/19/2002 | 0172 | 0 | Pandol & Sons |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 8, 2002, Employee #1 was lubricating grease fittings on an irrigation injection motor when his finger was caught in the unguarded moving belt and pulley drive. He sustained a partial tip amputation of the third finger on the right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125730671 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |